Headmasters and Principals throughout the century.

Correspondence School: 1918-1952
WA Correspondence School (WACS): 1952-1982

  • 1920-1951

    Clarence Eakins

    Correspondence School
    Clarence Eakins, Headmaster

  • 1952-1957

    Owen Williams

    WA Correspondence School (WACS)
    Owen Williams, Headmaster

  • 1958-1971

    Martin Peterson

    WA Correspondence School (WACS)
    Martin Peterson, Headmaster

  • 1972-1973

    Clifford Wood

    WA Correspondence School (WACS)
    Clifford Wood, Headmaster

  • 1974-1980

    Brian Worthington

    WA Correspondence School (WACS)
    Brian Worthington, Principal

  • 1981-1982

    Glen Diggins

    WA Correspondence School (WACS)
    Glen Diggins, Principal

Distance Education Centre (DEC): 1982-1995

  • 1983-1985

    Richard Cairnes

    Distance Education Centre (DEC)
    Richard Cairnes, Principal

  • 1986

    Darryl Powell

    Distance Education Centre (DEC)
    Darryl Powell, Principal

  • 1987

    George Halleen

    Distance Education Centre (DEC)
    George Halleen, Principal

    Watch his story

  • 1988

    Rees Barrett

    Distance Education Centre (DEC)
    Rees Barrett, Principal

  • 1989-1992

    Graeme Benson

    Distance Education Centre (DEC)
    Graeme Benson, Principal

  • 1993-1995

    Gail Taylor

    Distance Education Centre (DEC)
    1995 Schools of Distance Education (SIDE)
    Gail Taylor, Principal

Schools of Isolated and Distance Education (SIDE): 1995-2016
School of Isolated and Distance Education (SIDE): 2016-present

  • 1996-1997

    Julie Bowden Bevan Ripp Stephen Baxter Don Boyd
    Julie Bowden
    Executive Principal
    Bevan Ripp
    Preparatory School
    Stephen Baxter
    Middle School
    Don Boyd
    Post-Compulsory School
    Schools of Isolated and Distance Education (SIDE)
  • 1998

    Lynne Alguire Emilia Terry Stephen Baxter
    Lynne Alguire
    Preparatory School
    Emilia Terry
    Middle School
    Stephen Baxter
    Post-Compulsory School
    Schools of Isolated and Distance Education (SIDE)
  • 1999

    1999_Lin Wolyniec Emilia Terry Steven_Salamon
    Lin Wolyniec
    Preparatory School
    Emilia Terry
    Middle School
    Steven Salamon
    Post-Compulsory School
    Schools of Isolated and Distance Education (SIDE) Watch his story
  • 2000-2002

    Dene Bright John Pisan Stephen Baxter
    Dene Bright
    Preparatory School – 2000
    2001 – Primary School
    John Pisan
    Middle School
    Stephen Baxter
    Post-Compulsory School
    Schools of Isolated and Distance Education (SIDE)
  • 2003-2004

    Dene Bright Lynne Alguire John Pisan
    Dene Bright
    Primary School
    Lynne Alguire
    Middle School
    John Pisan
    Post-Compulsory School
    Schools of Isolated and Distance Education (SIDE)
  • 2005

    Dene Bright John Pisan
    Dene Bright
    Primary School
    John Pisan
    Secondary School
    Schools of Isolated and Distance Education (SIDE)
  • 2006-2008

    Dene Bright Tundie Jones Noel Chamberlain
    Dene Bright
    Terms 1-3 of 2006 and 2007, 2008
    Tundie Jones
    Term 4 of 2006 and 2007
    Noel Chamberlain
    From May 2006
    Primary School Secondary School
    Schools of Isolated and Distance Education (SIDE)
  • 2009-2010

    Tundie Jones Noel Chamberlain
    Tundie Jones
    Primary School
    Noel Chamberlain
    Secondary School
    Schools of Isolated and Distance Education (SIDE)
  • 2011-present

    Noel Chamberlain

    School of Isolated and Distance Education (SIDE): K-12
    Noel Chamberlain

    Watch his story